You are here
[…] During the trial, New London Superior Court Judge James Devine declared that those exculpatory clauses—requiring St. Bernard to notify Bank of America about problems within 60 days in order to be able to sue the bank—were contrary to Connecticut public policy. He cited the 1995 case of Hanks v. Powder Ridge Restaurant Corp., in which the Supreme Court held that it was against the public interest to allow a ski resort to limit its liability through an exculpatory contract clause.

And so, in an apparent issue of first impression, Devine interpreted Connecticut General Statute Section 42a-4-103 to find that the Bank of America deposit agreements were unenforceable. The law states: "Parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack of failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

Devine reasoned that the "exculpatory language in the agreement affects the public interest adversely, and, therefore, it is unenforceable because it violates public policy."